conference

AGENDA

May 1, 2024

19:00-21:00

Evening Meet & Greet

Sponsored by ABB

May 2, 2024

Daily Chair:  TBD

07:00-08:00 | OPENING COFFEE & REGISTRATION

Greenwood Maritime

08:00-08:05 | ADMINISTRIVIA

Captain Duke Snider
Agenda Chair

08:05-08:15 | Welcome

Captain Rich Marriott
Chair The Nautical Institute BC Branch

08:15-08:30 | Welcome

Captain Andre LeGoubin
President The Nautical Institute

08:30-09:00 | Keynote

Milton Baron-Perico
International Maritime Organization

09:00-09:15 | Youssef Mani

Youssef Mani
Assistant Commissioner CCG Arctic Region

09:15-09:30 | Desmond Raymond

Desmond Raymond
Associate Regional Director Prairies and Northern TC

BEST PEOPLE

Chair Captain Richard Marriott
Chair NIBC

09:30-10:00 | Captain John Lloyd

Captain John Lloyd
Chief Executive Officer, The Nautical Institute  

Filling the PC Gap

10:00-10:30 | Alana Swain

Alana Swain
Transport Canada Prairies and Northern Region

Navigating the Arctic: Transport Canada’s Commitment to Best Practices and Expert Personnel in Arctic Shipping

10:30-11:00 |COFFEE

Sponsored by ABS

11:00-11:20 | Chris Hearn

Chris Hearn
Marine Institute 

Training for Best Practice

11:20-11:40 | Dave Boldt

Dave Boldt
Ripple Operations

How digital tools are transforming training for the Polar Regions

11:40-12:00 | Maciej Krok

Maciej Krok
Western Maritime Institute 

Ice Navigator Training

12:30-13:30 | LUNCH

Sponsored by Martech Polar

BEST PRACTICE

Chair Captain Andre LeGoubin
President Nautical Institute

13:00-13:30 | James Bond

James Bond
American Bureau of Shipping

Updating Canada’s Zone Date System

13:30-14:90 | John Taylor

John Taylor
Steamship Mutual

Poles Apart – Evolving Challenges for P&I

14:00-14:30 | Captain Duke Snider

Captain Duke Snider
Martech Polar Consulting

Ice Navigators Fill the Polar Code Gap

14:30-15:00 | Shelley Chapelski

Shelley Chapelski
Norton Rose Fulbright

ESG and the importance of not getting trapped into Greenwashing

15:00-15:30 | COFFEE

Sponsored by Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia

15:30-16:00 | Peter Kikkert

Peter Kikkert
St Frances Xavier University

Maritime Search and Rescue in Inuit Nunangat: Strengthening the System from the Bottom Up

Practical experience and lessons learned

Jack Gallagher

Jack Gallagher
Hammurabi Consulting

Ship Preparedness in Canada’s Arctic – is a prediction of five days sufficient?

16:00-16:30 | Captain Patrick Marchesseau

Captain Patrick Marchesseau
PONANT 

Recap of Multi-agency Maritime Arctic SAR Exercise in the Northwest Passage

16:30-17:00 | Dermot Loughnane

Dermot Loughnane
Tactical Marine Solutions

Icebreaker Procurement for Baffinland’s Steensby Inlet Project

17:00-17:30 | Chris McGuire

Chris McGuire
McGuire Maritime PTY Ltd

Vetting Chartered Vessels for Polar Operations

17:30 | RECEPTION

Sponsored by Seaspan

19:00 | DINNER

MAY 3, 2024

Daily Chair: TBD

07:00-08:00 | OPENING COFFEE & REGISTRATION

Sponsored by Steamship Mutual

08:00-08:10 |Day 2 Recap
BEST PRACTICE

Chair John Lloyd

08:10-9:00 | Commander Dave Barr

Commander Dave Barr
RNZN, Past CO HMNZS Aotearoa

RNZN Antarctic Operations

Captain Michelle Schalli

Captain Michele Schallip
USCG, Commanding Officer USCGC Healy

USCG Arctic Operations

09:00-09:30 | Courtney Legault

Courtney Legault
Head of Operations Arctic & Ice Operations Fednav

09:30-10:00 | David Rivest

David Rivest
TransArctic Degagnes – President and General Manager

Arctic Sealift – Scaling Up Capacity While Maintaining High Standards of Safety and Performance in a Challenging Environment

10:00-10:30 | Robb Wight

Robb Wight
CCG 

Canadian Coast Guard Fleet Renewal

10:30-11:00 | COFFEE

Sponsored by TBD

BEST TECHNOLOGY

Chair

11:00-11:30 | Shane Sadoway

Shane Sadoway
Canadian Coast Guard Arctic Region

New Arctic NAVAIDs Technology

11:30-12:00 | Lasse Rabenstein

Lasse Rabenstein
Drift and Noise

IcySea – Building Digital Aids for Ice Navigators

12:00-12:30 | Alexis Dorais

Alexis Dorais
Fednav Ice Services 

Leveraging modern situational awareness technology to improve safety and efficiency of shipping operations in polar waters, a shipowner’s perspective

12:30-13:30 | LUNCH

Sponsored by Fednav

13:30-14:00 | Russell Davison

Russell Davison
Seaspan 

Polar Progress: The Development of Canada’s New Polar Icebreaker

14:00-14:30 | Rob Hindley

Rob Hindley
Aker Arctic 

RRS Sir David Attenborough Ice Trials

14:30-15:00 | Tony Patterson

Tony Patterson
Virtual Marine Training

VMTs ice simulator

15:00-15:30 | COFFEE

Sponsored by TBD

15:30-16:00 | Sampo Viherialehto

Sampo Viherialehto
ABB 

Best Practices in Ice Operation with Azipod Propulsion

16:00-16:30 | Tom Ekegren

Tom Ekegren
Steerprop (invited)

Steerprop’s Arcitc Propulsion Solutions

16:30-17:00 | Yumihiko Kobayashi

Yumihiko Kobayashi
MOL

Japan’s new icebreaking research ship

17:00-17:30 | RAdm Nigel Greenwood

RAdm Nigel Greenwood
Greenwood Maritime

Conference Recap

Pricing & Registration

Register online for the 2024 conference.  All major credit cards are accepted through our secure, online payment system.

*Affiliate Registration reserved for Coast Guard and Navy (Armed Forces). Affiliate Registration reserved for group booking six or greater.

Marriott Hotel | Group Rate

Conference Sponsors

Thank you to all of our generous sponsors.  Together they make our conferences possible.

Emerald Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Nautical Student Sponsor

Sponsor the Conference

Several opportunities are available to help you achieve your specific objectives and enhance your outreach at this international event. Regardless of your budget, we have an opportunity that will fulfill your requirements and ensure an excellent return on investment.